U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if i pull a cold sore scab off and put abreva will it spread still?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Don't recommend: doing that. Let the scab come off by itself. Recommend oral antiviral if you are concerned about transmitting the virus. Yes - it can still spread if you pull off the scab.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if i pull a cold sore scab off and put abreva will it still spread?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dale Tylor
Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Don't do it!: Yes it will spread. Bad idea to do from healing or scarring standpoint. Never pick at coldsores! if cold sores are a chronic issue for you, see your primary doctor for a prescription medication you can take at the onset (when you feel the tingling and before there is a visible sore) of a new episode.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
