U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Should i be concerned if i woke up with nausea and vertigo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Yes: Vertigo of sudden onset is always a potentially serious problem. Nausea, secondary systemic symptom that frequently is associated with vertigo. Just as sudden deafness should be seen by an ENT doctor as soon as possible, so should sudden vertigo. Although it may only be a viral infection, it could also represent a sudden vascular occlusion. I would certainly recommend seeing your physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
