A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have a ganglion cyst on the top of my wrist and it's painful. i went to theelse had had this problem with a cyst?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Ganglion cyst: Sounds like a ganglion cyst: a benign cyst that communicates with the wrist joint. These can be surgically removed but have a rather high rate of recurrence and sometimes disappear spontaneously. See a hand surgeon for a precise diagnosis.
Answered on May 4, 2014
Dr. Barry Callahan
30 years experience Hand Surgery
Dorsal Carpal Gangli: Carpal ganglions are a frequent cause of wrist pain but you should have it evaluated by a Hand Surgeon because extensor tenosynovitis and other issues can mimic it. Do not hit it with a book! I've seen patients who have fractured their wrists trying this home remedy. Aspiration/injection or excision is the way to go if these are painful.
Answered on Jul 28, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. David Tolstrup
29 years experience Family Medicine
The so called "bible cyst used to and I repeat used to be cured by whacking it with the family bible. Nowadays they are most often cured by careful surgery,
Aug 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aron Kressel
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: A ganglion does not need to b removed unless it is symptomatic.. If you can not wear a watch then I would suggest removal. Removal should not cause d ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Suheil Khuri
Specializes in Hand Surgery
Not ususally: When a ganglion is removed from the wrist, if the wrist is not moved for a long time then it becomes stiff and as you start to move it the small scar ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Reduce scar: Very often when removing a ganglion the incision that is used to open the tendon sheath becomes scared. The best approach in early post op period is ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
If bothering you: See a surgeon and get it removed , is simple low risk out patient procedure, speak to your family doctor.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month