A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have a bit of muscle on my back but i need a chiro to realign my spine and scapula would it still be possible?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Consider: Active exercise therapy along with chiropractic care since anything that is done to you passively will only give you limited relief.
Answered on Jul 19, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Adam Lewis
Dr. Adam Lewis commented
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Stretching exercises to improve flexibility will help reduce back pain too.
Jul 19, 2014
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
See an MD first: Chiropractic offers a deep massage but no actual diagnosis or long term treatment. It is based on an old theory, long outmoded and proven to be a fantasy. If you have a physical issue, check with your regular MD for diagnosis and he can recommend deep massage if that is the problem. Deep massage is probably best administered via a physical therapist.
Answered on Feb 16, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Why ?: Are you havin pain? Musculoskeletal problems can give you neck pain (strain, joints, arthritis, pinched nerve). A disc bulge can be minor or serious. Why would you go to a chiro ? What will alignment do? Best to see an md who can help you isolate the cause and arrive at a solution. In the mean time, stretch, heat, relaxation may help. Chiro is essentially a scam. Or at best a massage
Answered on May 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Like muscular: Most pain in this area is muscular. You made no comment about injury or trauma so unlikely an injury to the spine. There are several layers of muscl ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Pleuritic chest pain: This type of pain can signify inflammation of membranes within the chest cavity, usually in young people due to transient self limiting causes BUT som ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Esterberg
23 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Maybe: Assuming your dislodged vertebra was not the result of a major fall or car crash- i.E a fracture, chiropractic care may or may not help the pain. Oth ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Muscle contraction: It appears that the paravertebral muscle is very tight and prone to some degree of spasm. If you're concerned about ongoing back problems, I recommend ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month