U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long after coming off hep c treatment and remaining virus undetectable before i can try to have a baby?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Right away: If treated and virus undetected then highly probable you are safe, and in any event transmission of hep c in utero is uncommon even if untreated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
If cardiomegaly is caused by virus, what could be the posible treatment?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
Can COVID live in cold temperatures? Will I kill the virus if I have a cryotherapy treatment?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked about a 44-year-old male:
Whats happen in HIV if we stop ART treatment and the virus is <150 copies and i have to eat medicine (ART) for whole life or not ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
