A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How long after coming off hep c treatment and remaining virus undetectable before I can try to have a baby?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Right away: If treated and virus undetected then highly probable you are safe, and in any event transmission of hep c in utero is uncommon even if untreated.
Answered on Oct 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Possible: Hcv is not commonly transmitted from mother to child. There is data suggesting infection of the fetus in the uterus but this too is not common. Ther ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Varies: Streptococcus pneumonia and strep pyogenes can survive on surfaces such a books, toys cribs for months. Studies show that antibiotic resistant bacter ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Usually curable, but: Most hepatitis C can be effectively treated these days. The main problem is high cost, a particular problem depending on your health insurance and per ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience in Pediatrics
Shorter is better: In infants, cause of fever is generally infections, which shouldn't take more than 3-5 days to subside with the recommended treatment for the conditio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month