A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can someone who was a victim of sexual abuse as a child recover and be normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes!: Early intervention with psychological help is very important. Long-term harm can occur if issues are not address and verbalized by the victim, who in some ways may even feel responsible.
Answered on Oct 29, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, yes, yes. I have patients with histories like this, who do recover and live very fulfilling lives. Some may not get help until adulthood, so I agree with Dr. Namey about the usefulness of intervening much earlier if possible.
Jul 21, 2012
Dr. Aaron Ament
57 years experience Psychiatry
YES: Surely a good reason for psychotherapy. I have seen good results. Get help to work it out.
Answered on Apr 13, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes need help: Sorry what you went through as a kid not easy to wipe it out from your mind , besides your loving family and great friends you have , you need cure , ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
The : The same type of trauma can effect people differently. This is a common and understandable response. Counseling can help to work through this. Take c ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Hard not to, but: The incidence of CC in a child is very, very unusual. It takes 10-20 yrs to develop. Only 1% of cases are seen before age 20. But, it's not impossible ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maya Haasz
14 years experience Pediatrics
Sexual abuse: At this point, there will be no physical signs. I suggest you speak to a therapist about why you are suspecting abuse and explore the memories you hav ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month