U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

what are the effects of having been sexually abused as a child?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
Many: Anxiety , depression, angerat abuser, ptsd, sometimes continuing the sexual abuse to next vulnerable group.
Dr. Garron Miller
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Multiple: If concerned you should see your dr. And a counselor trained in dealing with sexually abused victims.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

I was abused as a child could it be causing my health problems now?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Child abuse: Suffering from child abuse can cause many problems and illness in later life due to the devastating nature of the abuse. Usually professional help is required to get well. Talk to your doctor and get referred to a psychologist that can help you. Seek out support groups, also faith group support. Read books and listen to cds concerning this subject. Talk to your trusted friends.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What side effects are often associated with being addicted to porn as a child?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Multiple: Early sexual experience and the consequences of it - possible exposure to stds. Promiscuous behavior, possible unstable relationship, high expectations of sexual pleasure and probably many others.
A 29-year-old member asked:

I'm considering quitting therapy for molestation as a child. Is this wise?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera answered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
See below: Therapy does not have to be life long. If you feel you have accomplished your goals in therapy, i would discuss stopping treatment with your therapist. The two of you can develop a plan for relapse.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Congratulations on having gained the benefits you sought. There is no need to keep doing this forever. Best wishes.
Jun 18, 2014
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can a traumatic event as a child cause you to develop ocd?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Missid Ghanem
Clinical Psychology 25 years experience
Yes, but: Although such is not always the case... Some patients with OCD were never abused, and some people who experienced traumas as children develop other disorders than ocd, or none at all...
A 46-year-old member asked:

If you have a "slow metabolism" as a child, will it get faster as you get older in adulthood?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Cause?: How has it been judged? Hypothyroidism is a common cause and can be treated. If it is "slow" for no reason known, it will not improve.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
