A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how much time does it take genital warts to appear after infected by hpv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
16 years experience Family Medicine
Months to Years: Once cells are invaded by HPV, a latency (quiet) period of months to years may occur, during which there is no evidence of infection. Generally, about two-thirds of people who have sexual contact with a partner who has genital warts develop them within three months
Answered on Mar 17, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Wilk
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Weeks or years: Genital warts are not dangerous, but are contagious. . Once a person is infected, he or she may develop warts in days, weeks or even years. Outbreaks ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
Unique to individual: The time gap between exposure to hpv and subsequent possible development of warts or precancerous changes is unique to each person and in part depends ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Weeks: It can take several weeks after exposure. You will get genital warts if you have been exposed to the specific hpv strains that cause warts versus cer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Transmission is person to person, often acquired from a person who is not aware that they carry the virus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month