U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

docs, could a right sided hydrosalpinx affect the appendix?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Mimicker of appy: The right ovary and fallopian tube are in near vicinity of appendix .Can get torsion of fallopian tube and mimic appendicitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can a right sided hydrosalpinx have any affecton the appendix?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: It is a contained but chronic source of infection. If it becomes inflames it can irritate the appendix and colon. If it bursts ipen it can cause a life threatening infection.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
