A member asked:

Docs, could a patient be given tpa (alteplase) when on antiplatelet therapy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dustin Colegrove answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes: TPA (alteplase) is not contraindicated with people taking aspirin, NSAIDs or antiplatelet drugs (dipyridamole, ticlopidine, clopidogrel). TPA (alteplase) is a contraindicated in people on warfarin whose INR is greater than 1.7. Use of low molecular weight heparin in the past 24 hours is also a contraindication.

Answered 11/28/2017

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What should be monitored before administering the tpa (alteplase)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is aspirin adequate antiplatelet therapy for patient who just had a stroke?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Hello docs, is eecp treatment good for heart patients ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question