U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

docs, could a multivitamin/can of diet caffeine-free sprite/blood pressure medication affect a blood glucose test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Shouldn't: I would think that would be okay although, to be really safe, it's usually recommended that you fast beforehand.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 27, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
