U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

would ssri benefit 11 years old boy who has sever anxiety, phobia, and ocd. while the most talkative at home, he is not talking in public or school.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Professional help: He seems to need help from mental health professional.
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
IMHO: I understand that this type of medication has become common practice in such cases but I am not personally comfortable with it. Young patients can respond with seriously bad responses and before going that route, i'd recommend high quality psychotherapy targeted at ocd and phobia/anxiety - cbt has a very good record and no side effects. If needed, drugs can be added. Best!
Dr. Ted Saha
Dr. Ted Saha answered
Palliative Care 43 years experience
Anxiety/ Phobia: Hopefully he has been evaluated by a child psychiatrist. Cognitive-behavioral therapy, psychoeducation of parents and child, school intervention, and medications, such as ssris ( 1st line tr); 2nd line-benzodiazepines for short term; 3rd line-- buspirone. If every thing fails antipsychotics may be useful in high levels of agitation. Cbt are the best supported interventions. Early tr improves prog.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Sounds like Selective Mutism, so a diagnostic interview to search for a possible underlying traumatic event has to be done by a skilled therapist who can handle a flood of affect, if such occurs.
May 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
