A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mild burning left side of chest and upper left arm.stress test w/echo, several ekg, blood work in feb.was normal so cardiologist not concerned.is this o?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ravi Nerella
23 years experience Hospital-based practice
OK: Since you had a stress test recently, it is less likely that you have a cardiac cause for your chest pain. If it continues it will to be evaluated for other possible causes.
Answered on Jun 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Next: Next will be to contact your doc. You need a good physical exam, a detailed history and work up as needed, as well as a possible therapeutic trial. It ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Chest pain: Based on your description it does not sound like you had a heart attack. Lung and musculoskeletal pathology remain possible leads with a possible back ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
30 years experience Phlebology
Chest pain: Not all chest pain is cardiac related. Once the cardiac work up is completed, seek other causes like esophageal motility disorders, thoracic outlet sy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Tests : That's a lot of testing for a low probability of angina from the start. Musculoskeletal and other possibilities should be considered.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month