U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 18-year-old male asked:

If zoloft (sertraline) wasn't effective enough for my ocd on 200mg , nor luvox 200 mg ; what can i try? would another ssri work ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Brand
Dentistry 37 years experience
Ask your care giver: Assuming you have an ongoing relationship with one or more therapists (you should), they are the best people to make recommendations about other medication, since your individual characteristics can sometimes make one or more medicines either appropriate or completely wrong for you. If you aren't getting good guidance from them, find someone who can help better with your meds. It can help a lot.
Dr. Armando Favazza
Specializes in Psychiatry
I don't think so: All the ssris quite similar mechanisms of action so it is doubtful that another one would help. Unfortunately there are no truly effective meds for ocd although sometimes adding a low dose antipsychotic med might help. Specialized psychotherapy is the best way to go [ask if your psychotherapist thinks that he or she can help].


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
