A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i took a flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) 10 mg now at 2:26 pm could i take another one at 10 pm ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, but don't mix: Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) generally can be taken very 8 hours as needed, provided if is not mixed with other sedating medication or alcohol.
Answered on Jan 28, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tso Chen
Dr. Tso Chen answered
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Should be okay: Four hours apart should be sufficient time.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Perez
19 years experience Anesthesiology
Tramadol: The short answer is yes. You can also add tylenol (acetaminophen) to it as a level-up. The long answer is that the bottle usually says 1-2. If yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Shiller
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Don't take 20mg: The maximum dose of flexeril is 10mg 3 times per day. A higher dose will give a higher peak level in your blood, and could cause sedation, cardiac ar ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: You can take ibu after taking the flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month