A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Pa prescribed azithromycin for big toe infection -(skin around the toe.) is this a good medication for this? How many days to see improvement.?Thanks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Hadfield
12 years experience in Podiatry
Yes: Azithromycin is good for the types of bacteria that cause skin infections, but there are others that work better. Many times the toe infection is due to an ingrown toenail and the nail needs to be treated or the infection will return once the antibiotics are stopped. If your toe looks like the picture it is an ingrown toenail. An antibiotic for skin infection should work within 2-3 days.
Answered on Jan 22, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steve Choi
21 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Without knowing your specific situation Azithromycin, a macrolide, can treat mild/moderate cellulitis, as well as certain wounds.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience in Ophthalmology
Neither: These are not first line drugs & only used if you can't take cephalosporins or have certain antibiotic allergy. Depends totally on what bug you ar ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Felicia Mata
24 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
Antibiotics : Antibiotics are only effective to treat infection if the source is eliminated, e.g. Necrotic pulpal tissue removed. The medication is potent only in ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Side Effect: Sounds like a fungal overgrowth due to the medication. You need to reconnect with the prescriber and they can go from there. Using Probiotics, yogurt ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month