A member asked:

4 weeks post laproscopic gallbladder removal and having moderate pain in my abdomen. left side upper deeper pain... pancreatitis? kidney stones?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner answered

Specializes in Surgery

Unless you have a history of prior pancreatitis, it would not likely occur now (4 weeks after surgery). You may have gastritis from narcotic pain medication, constipation, etc, also, the sudden onset of kidney stones would be unlikely as well, unless you have a history of them. Call and see your surgeon for an evaluation.

Answered Feb 24, 2018

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Brenda Koblick answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Any persistent post operative pain should be brought to your surgeon's attention. They should consider additional imaging to determine if there is any additional problem.

Answered Feb 24, 2020

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...