U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Little Rock, AR
A 28-year-old female asked:

4 weeks post laproscopic gallbladder removal and having moderate pain in my abdomen. left side upper deeper pain... pancreatitis? kidney stones?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Depends: Unless you have a history of prior pancreatitis, it would not likely occur now (4 weeks after surgery). You may have gastritis from narcotic pain medication, constipation, etc, also, the sudden onset of kidney stones would be unlikely as well, unless you have a history of them. Call and see your surgeon for an evaluation.
Dr. Brenda Koblick
Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology
Post operative pain: Any persistent post operative pain should be brought to your surgeon's attention. They should consider additional imaging to determine if there is any additional problem.
Last updated Feb 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
