A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

now-edema in nodes(inner thigh)w/low grade fever. w/endometrial [email protected] +fluid in cul de sac&ovarian [email protected] er visit.should i return2er? w/no insurance what r thoughts on what's wrong

2 doctor answers
Dr. Amy Halanski
17 years experience Pediatrics
No ER: Perhaps there is a plan parnthood clinic in your town or other free health care clinic. The er is not the place for a detailed conversation about causes of enlarged lymph nodes in your inner thigh. It sounds like from your note that an ultrasound was performed. I also assume that blood work was done. I'd follow up via phone call in a few days to check on the lab results and seek a clinic appt.
Answered on Apr 29, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Catherine Shaw
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Did you apply for insurance through the Affordable Care Act (ObamaCare) ? if you have low income, you can expect very low premium payments. You may be eligible for Medicaid. Bc of 2.1 endometrial lining you most likely will need medical intervention. Good luck to you.
Apr 29, 2014
Dr. Abeera Mansur
32 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
ANTIBIOTIC: If you have fever you would need an antiobiotic.
Answered on May 1, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Doyle Huey
Dr. Doyle Huey commented
Specializes in Family Medicine
I agree, this could be an infection brewing, seek out evaluation immediately at your doctor or, if must, the ER.
May 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
37 years experience Gynecology
Call doctor: I suggest you call the doctor especially if you are having pain or other symptoms. You need to be evaluated
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience Family Medicine
Abdominal pain: You may need a ct scan to evaluate for appendicitis since this condition causes fever, vomiting, and pain in the right lower side of your abdomen. Ple ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Low grade temp: Your temp is considered normal and probably has nothing to do with your surgery. If you are concerned see your doctor for a complete medical workup.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month