A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can tarliv cysts cause tachycardia. i have them at multiple levels in spine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam Lewis
35 years experience Neurosurgery
Tarlov cysts : Tarlov cysts are outpouchings of the meninges and most commonly located at the base of the spine. These cysts are benign and do not cause tachycardia. See your medical doctor to determine the cause of the rapid heart rate.
Answered on Apr 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
36 years experience Neurology
Unlikely: Tarlov cysts are not often a cause of radicular or focal knee symptoms. Numbness in the knee area can occur with localized nerve injury (cutaneous bra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
60 years experience Family Medicine
Hyperthyroidism: Yes, hyperthyroidism can certainly be the cause of your symptoms. You need to follow up with your doctor to make the diagnosis and get treatment, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
35 years experience Neurosurgery
Tarlov cysts : Tarlov cysts are incidental and asymptomatic outpouchings of dura mater surrounding nerve roots in the spine. They are not the cause of the pain. See ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Do not know: See this site for info on this topic. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/tarlov-cysts/an01603.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month