U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 60-year-old male asked:

Generally, can a person who takes daily coumadin (warfarin) be a candidate for any varicose vein radio frequency procedures?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: This depends on a variety of factors such as why the Coumadin (warfarin) is being used, but in general we stop the Coumadin (warfarin) around the time of the procedure, sometimes replacing it with something more easily controllable such as lovenox. See a vascular surgeon with experience in vein surgery for a consultation to find out more.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 48 years experience
VV/COUMADIN: I treat patients for varicose veins with closure procedures all the time who are on coumadin or any of the new oral anticoagulants. The procedure is done under local and tumescent anesthesia and the anticoagulation is not stopped for the procedure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
