U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hopewell Junction, NY
A 18-year-old female asked:

Not sure if i have the stomach flu or the indian food i ate didn't sit right. can i use pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) to help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 40 years experience
Sure, no harm there.: If it's food related there may be associated diarrhea, and will be limited to 12-18 hrs. Try to stay hydrated. Either way it should be self limited. Of course, if symptoms worsen or persist more than 2-3 days, i suggest you contact your provider. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
