U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 24-year-old male asked:

diplopia is starting again at certain point distance of 30 m. it was resolved before a week. is it a symptom of rrms. doc told it will also resolve.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Remington
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
Could be: Diplopia is a common presenting symptom of ms and can occur during relapses. It typically resolves over time. Prism glasses can correct it temporarily if it is bothersome.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Doubtful: Yes, MS pts can experience double vision, but other issues co-exist, as it is a disease of "multiple" symptoms. You have a specific visual problem which needs to be assessed by an eye specialist. This is rather unlikely to be MS, yet needs to be diagnosed and treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
