A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it more difficult to become pregnant & maintain the pregnancy with a prolapsed uterus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Phillip Sirota
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Try using a pessary to help with symptoms. A prolapsed uterus is not a contraindication to getting pregnant.
Answered on Sep 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Paul Diamond
44 years experience Family Medicine
Defer to Obstetricia: Can't answer this properly as I have not been involved with obstetrics directly for the past 20 years. There may be many new modalities and treatment ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine prolapse: A "low appearing cervix" that is still well within the vagina is not quite the same as a descended uterus/cervix that is present at varying degrees to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
IT IS POSSIBLE BUT?: It is possible and depends on the grade of prolapse/.I will suggest if you have prolapse uterus,consult your Gyn Doctor and find out the degree of pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: A prolapsed uterus simply means that it has dropped down lower than its standard and normal anatomic position. This does not affect any of the the fun ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month