A member asked:

Period isnt due til the 27th, but breast ate tender and when nipple is stimulated in any way a clear liquid is discharged is this a sign of pregnancy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Elise Sadoun answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It's wayyyyy too early. You'd only be a week conception, and rare to have any symptoms at that early. It's even too early for a pregnancy test. Clear discharge from the nipples can happen from time to time and is normal. If it's a lot, see your doctor for an evaluation. Be well.

Answered Nov 11, 2014

4.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Creamy white discharge a week before period? Sore breasts and dark nipples?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...