U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Highlands Ranch, CO
A 35-year-old female asked:

my doc advised me to take 40mg pantoprazole twice a day and ranitidine 300 mg at bedtime.is it safe for me?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ali Seifi
Dr. Ali Seifi answered
Critical Care 25 years experience
Nocturnal acid : It is not a standard of care in practice to combine ppi and h2 blocker. It has side effects but there is one study that shows some benefit in lowering the reflux but i don't suggest to do it, see here: addition of a h2 receptor antagonist to ppi improves acid control and decreases nocturnal acid breakthrough. Mainie i, et al. Journal j clin gastroenterol. 2008 jul;42(6):676-9.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
