A member asked:

I am at very high risk for lung cancer. a noncalcified nodule showed up on screening ct. scared to wait the 3 months for next ct. what else can i do?

9 doctors weighed in across 7 answers
Dr. Laura Yauch answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

You want to make sure you are a non smoker- you don't smoke and make sure that you are not exposed to 2nd hand smoke. Eat a healthy diet with leafy green vegetables and get enough sleep and exercise. Do not take extra vitamins.

Answered Mar 18, 2017

4.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. James Marx answered

Specializes in Pain Management

A non-invasive test like a sputum cytology could be done to look for cancer cells in you sputum. Also, blood test for some infections disease may yield some information but less likely due to non-calcified nature. You might also scour for some previous chest x-rays to see if the lesion was present previously. A second opinion may also be appropriate in this situation.

Answered Apr 21, 2014

4.2k views

Thank
Dr. Mark Soberman answered

Specializes in Surgery - Thoracic

It depends on the size and configuration of the nodule. Who did you see? A pulmonologist? A thoracic surgeon? Some nodules can be ignored, if they are very small, say 3-4mm or less. Those that are larger might be considered indeterminate and can be followed. Some just need to come out. There are guidelines to help with management, devloped by the accp and the fleishner society.

Answered Aug 7, 2014

4.1k views

Thank
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

1. Quit smoking 2. If the nodule is greater than 0.7cm, consider getting a pet scan.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

4.1k views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Buchsbaum answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Few with positive screens end up with cancer - just to put it in perspective. We need more data, but a quick read of this review suggests that even a positive rarely is associated with cancer.. http://www.ncmedicaljournal.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/74509.pdf.

Answered May 7, 2014

4.1k views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Turrisi answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

smoking status; size of nodule. If this is your first CT, it is called a prevalence scan. I'll bet the "nodule" is less than 5 mm. NLST and I-ELCAP find that only 1 in 10 of these and larger in former smokers are cancer. Younger female non-smokers have some chance of a "genetic cancer". Many view intervention now has more risk than gain. If it were me, I would wait the 3 months and re-scan.

Answered Mar 22, 2020

4.1k views

Thank
Dr. Barry Sheppard answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

What makes you "very high risk"? What to do instead of waiting? Nothing. Trust the screening process. In screening studies10% of everyone screened has a non-calcified nodule but only 1% will have a lung cancer. Small nodules (> benefit

Answered Aug 7, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...