U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Londonderry, NH
A 27-year-old female asked:

Have thumb tendinitis.had surgery did not work.had a cast taken off in november and did pt.now it's hurting again.would i benefit from another cast?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: Immobilization is unlikely to produce a cure. I would urge a second opinion from a hand surgeon (or another hand surgeon).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
