U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, NY
A 58-year-old male asked:

failed tykocin therapy for afib ablation not an option due ivc filter amiodarone only other drug option offered side effect? any other options

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Dinerman
Cardiac Electrophysiology 34 years experience
Depends: In order to safely prescribe medication for a fib it is important to know more about your heart, specifically whether there are any abnormalities. There are drugs other than amiodarone and tikosyn (dofetilide) but the do not have the same efficacy (success rate ).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can atrial fibrillation be psychosomatic?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Not exactly: Stress can increase your adrenaline which can precipitate a.Fib, but usually the heart has to have an enlarged atrium or valvular heart disease in addition to the stress.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can atrial fibrillation resolve itself?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Sometimes: Sometimes it comes and goes (paroxysmal), and sometimes it is a onetime thing because of. Stimulants like alcohol or caffeine. Most of the time in an older person it is permanent.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can stress cause atrial fibrillation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes: Yes it is possible, especially if the heart is damaged , or enlarged.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is there a relationship between flying and atrial fibrillation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gavin Noble
Cardiology 22 years experience
Not usually: But any stress can trigger af in certain peopl.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How successful is cardiac ablation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Rubin
Cardiology 47 years experience
Ablation: Depends on the arrhythmia. For atrial fibrillation, about 80%, for atrial flutter, close to 95%, for ventricular tachycardia, 90+%.
Dr. Andrew Kaplan
Cardiology 34 years experience
For supraventricular tachycardia, it is about 99%. It is lower for ventricular tachycardia in the setting of ischemic heart disease.
Nov 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
