A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had medical abortion at 6 weeks n scan showed rpoc then doc used medicine again but still showing rpoc(5mm).bleeding with clots on/off, can i wait?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Henry Jacobs
66 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can wait, but: Should probably have a suction d;c at this point.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erinn Huffman
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See doctor: If you have persistent bleeding and retained products on ultrasound, you should discuss this with your doctor. Depending on the bleeding and volume of ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See doctor: If you are having heavy bleeding and shock you need to be seen immediately. Go tro an emergency room now!
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
32 years experience Family Medicine
See doctor today: This should not be happening. You need to go to your doctor or to Emergency now and find out the cause if it is very heavy bleeding. It may just be th ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. ROGER MAZLEN
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Concern is warranted: If bleeding with clots continues you should be evaluated by a healthcare specialist. There could be a bleeding tendency due to drug interaction , ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month