U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 32-year-old female asked:

took abortion pill on 2nd, follow up checkup on 15th, doc prescribed methylergonovine oral, bleeding and 8-10 clots started, should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. ROGER MAZLEN
Internal Medicine 58 years experience
Concern is warranted: If bleeding with clots continues you should be evaluated by a healthcare specialist. There could be a bleeding tendency due to drug interaction , side effect, or genetic defect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are antibiotics used for bleeding in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Generally not, unless the bleeding is due to localized infection at the cervix (ie chlamydia). Bleeding in the first trimester is typically not an infectious process, and will not be affected by antibiotics.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Your question is vague because if you have an infection like Dr Fogelson mentions, then you need the antibiotic.
Feb 25, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to bleed after a pap smear while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: A small amount of bleeding is not unusual and is the result of normal changes that occur in the cervix with pregnancy that make it more susceptible to bleeding after a pap. Heavy bleeding with cramping is not normal and should be evaluated further.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Do all women bleed in labor?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: There is always some bleeding associated with labor. Usually this occurs when the placenta detaches from the uterus. The blood vessels that communicated from the mothers circulation to the placenta bleed briefly until the uterus contracts down and seals them off. If the uterus is slow to firm up, medications and uterine massage can be used to speed the process along.
Dr. Michael Engel
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
some bleeding can also occur with episiotomy, if it is performed. this is typically very limited and clinically not significant. Congratulations
Sep 10, 2013
A 42-year-old member asked:

After numerous miscarriages, could this be a sign of a bleeding disorder?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Burger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Not commonly: There are many reasons why a pregnancy may miscarry. The most common reason is that there is some sort of genetic problem with the developing pregnancy. Patients with repetitive losses (more than 2 or 3) may benefit from additional evaluation of the uterus and certain hormonal, blood clotting, autoimmune, and parental genetic disorders.
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 41 years experience
A common bleeding disorder associated with repeated me a carriages is a defect in the MTHFR gene. You should be tested for this as well as a number of other conditions associated with repeated pregnancy loss.
Dec 26, 2014
A 40-year-old member asked:

If I taste iron in my mouth, should I be concerned that I have some internal bleeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
No: A metallic taste in the mouth can be due to prenatal vitamins, other medicines, upper respiratory infections, mouth or dental infections, vitamin deficiencies, or toxic substances. It is common in the first trimester of pregnancy. You need not worry about internal bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
