U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Laguna Niguel, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can severe acid reflux and too much acid in your stomach result in prescription pain meds being less potent ? i already take a ppi, but still get bad gerd

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Enrique Molina
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Yes: Sometime it is necessary to increase the dose to twice a day. If that is not effective your gastroenterologist may need to do further testing.
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Rx pain medication: Can also worsen GERD by decreasing gastric motility and increasing transit time of food through your gut if the medications are opiate drugs. If they are NSAIDs they worsen GERD by increasing acid production. So the short answer is yes, and you should speak with your doctor about the specifics of your case.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
