U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

Period is two days late, brown spotting for 5 days. negative hcg test. worried bc i work with nitrous oxide and don't want to be using that if pregnan?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Unlikely: The test results you provided suggest no pregnancy. If you intend to be pregnant or could become pregnant, you should consult an OB doctor for starting antenatal vitamins and ask her/him about exposure to nitrous oxide in very early pregnancy.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 55 years experience
Nitrous ; Pregnancy: When and\or if you are pregnant you should not be exposed even to trace levels of nitrous oxide as it has been found to be related to higher incidence of birth defects and of spontaneous abortion. Studies of medical care workers indicates that adverse reproductive effects may also result from chronic exposure to n2o.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
