A member asked:

Could taking the drug meloxocam have caused my husbands lower abdominal pain and something more serious? like a perforated intestine or colon?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Charles Saha answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Meloxicam: There are potential gastrointestinal side effects with the use of meloxicam, including gastrointestinal bleeding, ulcer and/or perforation.

Answered 4/16/2014

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question