A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would 9 breathing apneas and blood oxygen levels of 87.5% be considered mild sleep apnea? would this cause a person to be tired during the day etc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Farrah Ahmad
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, and you should definitely use cpap. These apneas can long term cause cardiac changes.
Answered on Mar 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Lack of oxygen: When you stop breathing (apnea) oxygen and carbon dioxide do not exchange in the lungs. Oxygen drops (hypoxia) and co2 increase (hypercapnia)... Class ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
YES: Hypoxia (low oxygen) does not always occur in apnea. It may indicate that your apnea is not severe. But sleep apnea causes other physiologic strains t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Do you have: Problems with low motivation? Sad mood? Overeating? Carbohydrate craving? Low sex drive? Are you becoming overweight? Just feeling like staying in be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month