U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 46-year-old female asked:

would 9 breathing apneas and blood oxygen levels of 87.5% be considered mild sleep apnea? would this cause a person to be tired during the day etc?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farrah Ahmad
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: Yes, and you should definitely use cpap. These apneas can long term cause cardiac changes.
Dr. Hanul Bhandari
Sleep Medicine 13 years experience
See below: Agree with dr. Ahmed. If your apnea hypopnea index (ahi) is 9 events per hour and the oxygen nadir is 87.5%, and you have daytime sleepiness or fatigue, treatment via dental device or even continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) may be an option for you depending on your other medical issues. Please consult with your sleep medicine specialist for a detailed treatment plan. Hope that helps!
Dr. Timothy Perozek
Ophthalmology 23 years experience
Dry eyes: If you get a sleep apnea machine, it can dry out your eyes. Therefore, get refresh pm from the drug store over the counter and put in your eyes each night at bed time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
