A member asked:

Is it possible to be cure from multiple erosion in stomach without taking medicine, taking soft food. ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Luis Villaplana answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Not impossible, but very unlikely.

Answered Aug 15, 2017

4.2k views

Thank
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It all depends on the severity and if a bacterial infection( h. Pylori) has been diagnosed . If that is the case taking antibiotics is important to eradicate this bacteria which has been proven to cause gastrointestinal ulcers. If no bacteria and still erosions if they are severe and painful it is ok to take meds for a few weeks to months in order to help them heal. A healthy diet is crucial.

Answered Mar 22, 2020

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can protease enzymes cause ulcers or erosion of stomach lining?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...