U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 73-year-old female asked:

what does leukocyte esterase small 1+ negative a mean in a urinei had to take another one. my doctor said. 99% it will be fine. i'm still worried.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Babak Khazaeni
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Possible UTI: It means you might have a small bladder infection. If you don't have any symptoms it maybe due to how the sample was collected. You should get a repeat test and a urine culture which is what your doctor probably wants to do.
Dr. Nader Roheny
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Most likely nothing: If you were not on any antibiotics for a urinary tract infection recently, this finding is of no significance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

My girlfriend had PID but was successfully treated. Could I reinfect her with pid?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: You could if you gave it to her originally and you were not also treated. Definitely.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to be 16 and not have had any growth spurts?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes & No: By sixteen both sexes should show outward signs of puberty. The individual child may or may not have a noticable change in growth rate depending on how closely you follow it. Puberty can come in quickly over a 2-3 year period or slowly over 5-7. Some kids continue to grow into their early twenties long after others have stopped. A review of their growth chart with your doc should provide answers.
Dr. Larry Deeb
Dr. Larry Deeb commented
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Knowing the biological or bone age might help too...it is an xray of the left hand and wrist
Sep 25, 2011
A 35-year-old member asked:

Heard they had a treatment for hirsuties papillaris genitalis, what is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Pearly papules: Pearly penile papules are tiny bumps that ring the rim of the penis head. They are typically flesh-colored or a little lighter and have a smooth dome shape. Interestingly, they also seem to form in organized rows, like a string of pearls. There are no harmful effects other than some possible sensitivity that may be uncomfortable during sex or other activities. They are the same.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Had anybody had good results using icsi?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
YES!: My patients usually do great with icsi! if you work with a board certified reproductive endocrinologist, and if the doc has a phenomenal ivf lab and success rate, icsi should result in great success as long as the eggs are good.
A 48-year-old member asked:

My hearing always sounds so muffled and cloudy since i've had this since i got a cold, should I be worried?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
You could have : Pressure or fluid building up in your ears if your eustachian tube is not draining properly due to congestion. Try use of a decongestant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 26, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
