U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

could naproxen made you drowsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Yes. Uncommon.: Although not common, I have had patients that complain of drowsiness when they take naproxen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Can naproxen be taken when you have myeloma?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
It depends: It depends on your kidney function and what other medications you are taking.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What causes muscle weakness and sleepiness?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcel Hungs
Neurology 26 years experience
Narcolepsy?: Some patients have narcolepsy and cataplexy. It is characterized by sudden and transient episodes of bilateral loss of muscle tone without loss of consciousness often triggered by an emotional stimulus such as laughter, surprise, anger, fear or humorous situations. Other reasons are sleep paralysis (weakness on awakening), what could be normal.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My pain medication is making me sleepy and groggy, but I have to work. What else can I take?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
NSAIDS: Non-steroidals are a good choice. Over the counter or prescription lie Celebrex or mobic (meloxicam).
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can Effexor (venlafaxine) cause excessive daytime sleepiness?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: It can cause excessive agitation also.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does provigil work for excessive daytime sleepiness?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Yes. It is an fda approved drug for eds (excessive daytime sleepiness). But i would try to determine why there is eds in the first place. A sleep study is a good start as well as an veal by a sleep specialist.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
