U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

is low amniotic fluid a big concern? they want me to come back twixe a week.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: You should certainly keep your appointments. Complication rates increase as the fluid levels decrease.
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Good idea: A low afi should be followed to make sure your baby is doing well. It's one of several antenatal tests that we do to make sure everything is ok. It's usually combined with a nst (non-stress test) and/or a bpp (biophysical profile) done with a fetal monitor and ultrasound. Your doc is doing well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 5, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
