A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could cod liver oil and vitamin a supplements reduce ance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Poor choice: If topical benzoyl peroxide has not cleared you in two weeks, you will need prescription strength therapy.
Answered on Aug 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Time to Rx: My concern is not whether an oil sold to you as cod liver made your acne flare, but that you have not been treated for cystic acne. This is the 21st ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Vitamin A: & Cod Liver Oil. Both contain Vitamin A and you can overdose on them. Please see your doctor. Unless you have a specific deficiency, a good qua ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: A normal diet is all you need.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Natural sources: Vit d is produced industrially from natural sources such as wool-oil and yeast and mushrooms. Often a precursor is obtained from these sources and the ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month