U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 22-year-old female asked:

i got a ppd test the other day and now i have a reddened area about 1.5 cm in diameter. it looks slightly raised but not firm to the touch. tb?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerry Fioramonti
Specializes in Family Medicine
TB test: Your TB skin test sounds like it might be positive. That does not mean you have active TB but suggests that you have been exposed to the bacteria. You need to have a professional read that test to be sure it is positive. They would then suggest a follow up test to confirm and maybe a chest x ray if needed.
Dr. Satyanarayan Hegde
Pediatric Pulmonology 28 years experience
Positive: Your PPD test is positive. It means that your body has been exposed to TB bacilli in the past. It does not necessarily mean that you have an active infection. You will need a chest x-ray to determine this. You would also need an evaluation by a physician.
Dr. Marius Frasie
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
48-72 hours: To be read after 2-3 days measured from indurated-hard end, to the other hard end. You may be ok is just red and not hard. The doctor reading it will let you know.
Dr. Marius Frasie
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Provided original answer
IF YOU WERE BORN IN SOME OTHER COUNTRY YOU MAY HAVE HAD TB VACCINE AND HAVE THE SAME FINDING.
Apr 12, 2014
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See details: The PPD is not as accurate as you may think. Ask the doctor to order a quantiferon gold blood test for tb. This is more definitive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
