A female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for dry gangrene to become life threatening if untreated in foot?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Limited risk per se: Dry gangrene begins at the distal part of the limb due to ischemia (lack of blood supply) and often occurs in the toes and feet of elderly patients due to arteriosclerosis (from arterial occlusion). There is limited putrefaction and bacteria fail to survive. This is usually indicative of more generalized peripheral vascular disease and as such, the life expectancy of such patients is limited.
Answered on Aug 1, 2018
Dr. Joey Bluhm
16 years experience General Surgery
Seconds: Dry gangrene is dead tissue that can easily become infected and lead to life threatening sepsis and death. You should see a physician immediately to treat dry or wet gangrene.
Answered on Nov 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cullington
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Dry gangrene : A small patch of gangrene should self destruct on 3. -4 weeks first the scab had slowly loosen and fall off and then self heal.
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: Gangrene is a serious issue; you should never be self-treating or diagnosing gangrene. In order to preserve as much function as possible, see a docto ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
If there is no : Infection you can delay in definately as the gangrenous tissue will auto amputate, however, I would make sure I am evaluated by a vascular doctor.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
17 years experience Podiatry
Depends: Depends on the level of gangrene. If it is the toes, they will fall off by themselves and there is not need of any surgical intervention. If it is the ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month