U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

what is mild cognitive impairment or early dementia?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Nash
Geriatric Psychiatry 24 years experience
They aren't the same: Mci involves impairment in one area of brain functioning more than one would expect for your age and previous level of functioning. The impairment can be in memory, judgement, ability to reason or language. Some people who have mci will later develop dementia so it is thought of as a predementia state. Not everyone with mci will develop dementia.
Dr. R Sangal
Dr. R Sangalanswered
Sleep Medicine 43 years experience
MCI:memory loss only: In dementia, not only memory, but also judgment, language, and other aspects are impaired. Mild cognitive impairment (mci) is a mild worsening of memory without those other changes. Mci may or may not progress to dementia. With my patients, i look for reversible causes, do baseline memory testing and repeat a year later. Slow eeg or prolonged cognitive evoked potential may signal pre-dementia.
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 36 years experience
MCI: The most important point is that mci does not always progress to alzheimer's. On exam, a good psychiatrist or psychologist can pick up subtle changes in cognition. But does not rise to the level of dementia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent premature birth in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not sure entirely: We still don't know what really causes premature birth. New things have come out about Progesterone use in women with a history of a premature birth that seems to be very good at preventing a recurrence. Don't smoke, try not to develop high blood pressure or diabetes.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will the strain of lifting weights cause premature labor?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: If you do not have a history of premature delivery then lifting weights generally does not cause premature delivery. It can however cause back problems or pulled muscles. I recommend not repeatedly lifting anything more than thirty pounds during the third trimester.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the likelihood that my child will be born premature if I have a cytomegalovirus infection?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Juster
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No higher: Although maternal cytomegalovirus infection (CMV) can pass to the fetus, it doesn't seem to increase the rate of prematurity, and sometimes the baby will have no signs or symptoms at all. Some babies who appear healthy at birth can develop hearing loss or learning disability, and about 10% of babies with congenital CMV can have severe damage to their eyes, liver, spleen, and brain.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Are sunburns, skin cancer and premature skin wrinkling preventable?

9 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Absolutely!: Careful attention to sun protection through regular use of sunblock (must be applied early and reapplied often) and appropriate clothing (wide brimmed hats, long sleeve shirts, pants, etc) will dramatically reduce all of the above. Also, just try to be out of the sun in the dead of summer as much as possible. The lighter your skin tone, the easier it is to damage your skin.
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
