A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i see a specialist in 2 weeks. bloating after eating very little, nausea, upper abdominal pain. happening for 4 weeks. please say may not be cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Bloating after eat: At your age it would be most likely a stomach issue such as gastritis or an ulcer before it would be ca. But you really need to get it checked since all of those issues are serious. The other possibility is a development of an intolerance to wheat products. If all checks out ok you should try a gluten free diet. Keep us posted!
Answered on Mar 5, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joey Bluhm
16 years experience General Surgery
It may not be cancer: Several diagnosis could be causing these symptoms and many are not cancer. May be ulcers, reflux, gallbladder issues, ect. You are doing the right thing by seeing your doctor.
Answered on Apr 21, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Several possibilitie: From constipation, to diverticular disease, to a kidney stone in your left ureter, to a hernia. See your pcp and if appropriate get referred to a spec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
More info: Could still be gallbladder but more info is needed. HIDAs not perfect. When do you get pain? What type? How long does it last? Anything make it bett ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Have U Seen GI Doc?: There are a handful of diseases that can cause your symptoms; allergies would not be tops on my list. A gastroenterologist can take a thorough history ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Parasite infection: Unlikely to be cancer but you must see your doctor as soon as possible. If you are a bit scared you should have someone drive you to the nearest Emerg ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month