U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mt Plymouth, FL
A 32-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to have a surgical procedure when my platelet count is 252 and dropping and my mean platelet volume is 8.4? should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
This is adequate cou: Platelet counts will fluctuate between 150, 000 to 300, 000. If your count is over 150, 000, it is normal. Surgery can be done safely(if necessary) as long as platelet count is >50, 000. The mean platelet volume does not matter as long as the counts are sufficiently high.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
