A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what should i expect in a visit to the doctor after six weeks with my cast and a broken fibula? any skin or muscular situation? thanks in advance.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Mahoney
38 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Casr removal: Likely cast immobization with stiffness and dry skin. No big deal.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Heal well: children with these fractures usually heal well on their own
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michele Arnold
22 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
In time: Assuming the break was clean and that healing is complete, you should be able to gradually get back to a normal walking pattern. Your muscles and join ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: Sometime a cast is never used for a fibula fracture. A high tide boot can typically be enough of an intervention. Discuss this with your physician if ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Horak ii
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Struggling: Yes, if indeed you just go out of the cast yesterday, then by all means it is ok. Since I am not treating physician, follow his orders or call him of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month