A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Has citalopram stopped working or do I need to switch my med to a different anti depressant ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Long
8 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depression : Depending n the dose, I would increase (as long as it is safe) to a higher dose first. If the doesn't work, and immediate switch (ie no tapering up or down) to a med in the SSNRI class (like duloxetine or venlafaxine) may be the answer.
Answered on Oct 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Not necessarily: Not really. Celexa & Lexapro (escitalopram) are identical in terms of the active ingredient. However there are differences with other antidepressants ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
12 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: It can be effective, although its star has fallen a little bit with the discover of the magnitude of its capacity for qt interval prolongation. I fin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Celexa (citalopram): Most ssri antidepressants take 4-6 weeks to see full effectiveness.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month