A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could my eardrums be burst through the use of head/earphones?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Eardrums: Very unlikely. We have seen rising numbers of headphone users with early hearing loss secondary to playing too loud. Also concert goers too close to speakers. Get free app Decibel Meter on your phone. Above 85dB is potentially injurious.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Unlikely: You would need significant sound energy or insertion to the point of rupturing them. Either case is unlikely. That said, if you think that you have an ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amy Levin
Dr. Amy Levin answered
15 years experience General Surgery
Be careful: Only if you turn the volume up very loud, especially if it turns on suddenly at a high volume. Sound over 85 decibels for an extended period of time ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Earphones: Unlikely, unless there is a very loud sudden event and even that is unlikely. We are seeing more young people with noise induced hearing loss from exp ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear: Unlikely but depends how forcefully you sneeze. Try not to hold your nose when you sneeze. Can sometimes make you dizzy as well


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month