A member asked:

My eyes are very hooded. how effective is a botox brow lift (a.k.a. chemical browlift)?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Glenn Messina answered

Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine

Not the solution: If your upper eyelids are very hooded then Botox is not for you.The relaxation of the frontalis muscles on the forehead will cause more pressure on your already burdened upper lids. The situation could get worse. If they are that bad a surgical eyelid lift ( blepharoplasty) is better for you.

Answered 6/24/2014

4.2k views

Thank
Dr. Brian Maloney answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

BOTOX can Lift: BOTOX placed at the crowsfeet and in the frown lines betwen the eyebrows can lift the eyebrows. The amount of lift will vary from person to person.

Answered 6/5/2015

2.7k views

Thank

Not effective: A botox brow lift is used to target the lateral aspect of the brow. This will have minimal effect on excess hooding which could be a combination of excess eyelid skin (dermatochalasis) and a low brow. If this is the case, then frequently people compensate unknowingly by keeping the brow elevated. In this scenario a brow lift is needed initially plus or minus a blepharoplasty afterwards.

Answered 10/11/2015

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it possible to do an eye brow lift with surgery?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

What dr is best to see for eye brow lift cosmetic surgery?

9 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

How effective is ulthera for brow lifts?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Can you tell me about endoscopic brow lift?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers