U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greeley, CO
A 18-year-old female asked:

burning when i pee, red spot on urethra and looks swollen, reoccurring, tested negative for uti multiple times, sexually active. what could this be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laurence Fox
Specializes in Family Medicine
Herpes: Herpes can be reoccurring. Won't show up on uti. Usually reoccurs in same area. Have doctor examine when red spot present. Blood test can confirm about 8 weeks after initial presentation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Dover, NH
A 21-year-old male asked:

My penis stings when I start to and end peeing, I don't feel like I have to pee all the time so not sure if it's a uti. What can I do?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Infection: You should see a doctor as it sounds like you have an infection and should be treated before you spread it. Get checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
