A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does repetly jock itch in anus and groin area is a symptom of aids or hiv ? i have the fungal infection about from november, is heals and comesback

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not HIV: Nope. That is not how HIV presents; it is not how HIV patients experience their skin; it is not hiv. It is your environment, the food choices you are making and the hygiene products you are using.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrew Dauer
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible not likely: Repeated fungal infections can certainly sometimes mean it is being caused by another infection like HIV but also diabetes can commonly cause them as well. Get examined and tested regularly since having unprotected sex.See your doctor for other treatment options of the fungus.
Answered on Oct 11, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not HIV: No. Absolutely not.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Yeast and fungus is the same. Antifungal powder should be fine to use. Keep area clean and dry. If not better in 5-7 days or if it gets worse then ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No, but: Fungal infection of the penis warrants an investigation into the health status of the person as it suggests immune deficiency. Fungal infection does n ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
I don't see a: question, please write back with actual question


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month